Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Main Page: Difference between revisions

From F4 Wiki
No edit summary
Tag: Reverted
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- Copy into Main Page -->
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
= F4 Wiki =
= F4 Wiki =


{| style="width: 100%; border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border-radius: 12px; margin-bottom: 1.2em;"
{| class="f4-hero"
|-
| [[File:F4_Logo_White.svg|80px|frameless|link=Main_Page|alt=F4|class=f4-logo]]
| style="width: 72px; padding: 0.9em; vertical-align: top;" | [[File:F4-logo-white.svg|56px|link=Main_Page|alt=F4]]
| '''The public, stable reference for GD&T and how the F4 Application interprets it.'''<br/>
| style="padding: 0.9em; vertical-align: top;" | <span style="font-size: 1.2em; font-weight: 600;">The public, stable reference for GD&T and how the F4 Application interprets it.</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Each topic pairs standard GD&T guidance with F4 validation behavior so you can move from definition to decision quickly.</span><br><br>[https://f4.dev/ F4 website] &nbsp; [https://docs.f4.dev/ Documentation] &nbsp; [https://download.f4.dev/ Downloads]
Each topic pairs standard GD&T guidance with F4 validation behavior so you can move from definition to decision quickly.
|}
|}


{| style="width: 100%; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 12px;"
== Quick links ==
* [https://f4.dev/ F4 website]
* [https://docs.f4.dev/ Documentation]
* [https://download.f4.dev/ Downloads]
 
== Start here ==
{| class="f4-card-grid"
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 33%;" |
| class="f4-card" |
[[Category:GDT Reference|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">GD&T Reference</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Standard definitions, symbols, and usage guidance.</span></span>]]
'''[[:Category:GDT Reference|GD&T Reference]]'''<br/>
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 33%;" |
Standard definitions, symbols, and usage guidance.
[[Category:F4 Behavior|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">F4 Behavior</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Rules, checks, and decisions used by the F4 validator.</span></span>]]
| class="f4-card" |
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 33%;" |
'''[[:Category:F4 Behavior|F4 Behavior]]'''<br/>
[[Category:Glossary|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Glossary and Examples</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Short definitions and worked applications.</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-accent);">Browse glossary and examples</span></span>]]
Rules, checks, and decisions used by the F4 validator.
| class="f4-card" |
'''[[:Category:Glossary|Glossary and Examples]]'''<br/>
Short definitions and worked applications.
|}
|}


== Browse by category ==
== Browse by category ==
{| style="width: 100%; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 12px;"
{| class="f4-card-grid"
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
| class="f4-card" |
[[Category:Form|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Form</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Straightness, flatness, circularity, cylindricity.</span></span>]]
'''[[:Category:Form|Form]]'''<br/>
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
Straightness, flatness, circularity, cylindricity.
[[Category:Orientation|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Orientation</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Parallelism, perpendicularity, angularity.</span></span>]]
| class="f4-card" |
'''[[:Category:Orientation|Orientation]]'''<br/>
Parallelism, perpendicularity, angularity.
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
| class="f4-card" |
[[Category:Location|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Location</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Position, composite, MSS, concentricity, symmetry.</span></span>]]
'''[[:Category:Location|Location]]'''<br/>
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
Position, composite, MSS, concentricity, symmetry.
[[Category:Profile|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Profile</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Line, surface, composite, MSS.</span></span>]]
| class="f4-card" |
'''[[:Category:Profile|Profile]]'''<br/>
Line, surface, composite, MSS.
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
| class="f4-card" |
[[Category:Runout|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Runout</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Circular and total runout.</span></span>]]
'''[[:Category:Runout|Runout]]'''<br/>
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
Circular and total runout.
<div style="background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em;">
| class="f4-card" |
<div style="font-weight: 600;">Supporting rules</div>
'''Supporting rules'''
<div style="margin-top: 0.4em;">[[Category:Modifiers|Modifiers]] and [[Category:Datums|Datums]].</div>
Related guidance for modifiers and datum systems.
</div>
* [[:Category:Modifiers|Modifiers]]
* [[:Category:Datums|Datums]]
|}
|}


Line 55: Line 68:


== Community ==
== Community ==
{| style="width: 100%; border-collapse: separate; border-spacing: 12px;"
{| class="f4-card-grid"
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
| class="f4-card" |
[[Forum:Start|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Community forum</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Announcements, questions, feature requests, and showcases.</span></span>]]
'''[[Forum:Start|Community forum]]'''<br/>
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 50%;" |
Announcements, questions, feature requests, and showcases.
[[Special:UserBoard|<span style="display: block; background: var(--f4-bg-panel); border: 1px solid var(--f4-border); border-radius: 10px; padding: 0.9em; color: var(--f4-text); text-decoration: none;"><span style="font-weight: 600;">Messages</span><br><span style="color: var(--f4-text-muted);">Direct messages between contributors.</span></span>]]
| class="f4-card" |
'''[[Special:UserBoard|Messages]]'''<br/>
Direct messages between contributors.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:28, 15 January 2026

F4 Wiki

The public, stable reference for GD&T and how the F4 Application interprets it.

Each topic pairs standard GD&T guidance with F4 validation behavior so you can move from definition to decision quickly.

Quick links

Start here

GD&T Reference
Standard definitions, symbols, and usage guidance.

F4 Behavior
Rules, checks, and decisions used by the F4 validator.

Glossary and Examples
Short definitions and worked applications.

Browse by category

Form
Straightness, flatness, circularity, cylindricity.

Orientation
Parallelism, perpendicularity, angularity.

Location
Position, composite, MSS, concentricity, symmetry.

Profile
Line, surface, composite, MSS.

Runout
Circular and total runout.

Supporting rules Related guidance for modifiers and datum systems.

Featured pages

How to use this wiki

  • The public view shows approved revisions only.
  • Each GD&T page links to its matching F4 validation page.
  • Use the sidebar or search to find topics quickly.
  • When a rule needs interpretation, the F4 page calls out the decision and its impact.

Community

Community forum
Announcements, questions, feature requests, and showcases.

Messages
Direct messages between contributors.

Contribute